Solved

Windows7 - How do I locate files on my "C" drive with duplicate names or identical sizes

Posted on 2016-10-22
6
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
How do I locate files on my "C" drive with duplicate names or identical sizes?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41855142
generate the full list with the FIND command

rename the list as .csv

open in excel

sort

---

or if you have cygwin or unix tools installed

find /cygdrive/c | sort | uniq -c | sed -e '/^[[:space:]]*1[[:space:]]/ d ; s/^[[:space:]]*[0-9][0-9]*[[:space:]]*//'
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 62 total points
ID: 41855177
The term for what you are trying to do is "deduplication".

Here is a utility to do just that....http://www.sentex.net/~mwandel/finddupe/

Now, of course, BEFORE you perform an operation such as this, you will want to make a full backup of the drive/computer you are deduplicating.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 62 total points
ID: 41855256
Your other question dealt with top 50 or 100 files. TreeSize Pro does that.

TreeSize Pro also comes with a File Search function that can readily find duplicate files. That works as well.

One tool, modestly priced, does everything you want.   (Jam Software)
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 252 total points
ID: 41855342
As I mentioned at your other question, NirSoft's SearchMyFiles can do this. In this case, select Duplicates Names Search, which has four modes:

Show all duplicate names (Files and Folders)
Show all duplicate names - only files, no folders
Show only duplicate names with identical content
Show only duplicate names with non-identical content

I like excluding the Recycle Bin, which often results in meaningless duplicates:

SearchMyFiles duplicate names search
You can then do everything mentioned in my post at your other question, such as specifying the columns, sorting by Size, loading it into Excel, etc. Here's an example on my D:\ drive showing some of the duplicates (notice the nice color-coding scheme that it provides):

SearchMyFiles duplicates report
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 62 total points
ID: 41855397
You should probably restrict your search to your own data files.  It is not unusual for programs to have their own copies of common files in their own directories.  If you remove duplicates from there, you may find that some programs no longer run.
1
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 62 total points
ID: 41855766
0