Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Link Shorteners?  Which one is the best?

Posted on 2016-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I want to use a link shortener but there are numerous ones out there.
What are the advantages/disadvantages of each?
Do they get deleted after a certain time period?
Can I have a permanent shortened link? or revise it?
Can I add an English word at the end of the link to make it easier to remember?
If there are good articles on this topic, I'd appreciate links to them.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855167
you have to create an account i.e. at bit.ly then you can create your own customized one. They're all pretty much the same.  If you own a domain with a short name you could create your own what they basically do is have a DNS in place and use a CNAME record,  google link shortener includes analytics and so do some others.

http://bit.ly/EEQuestion points to this question
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 200 total points
ID: 41855184
Bit.ly is one of the more popular ones.

According to their knowledge base they don't expire
http://support.bitly.com/customer/en/portal/articles/2202162-do-bitlinks-ever-expire-or-get-re-used-?b_id=5612
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 41855189
Personally I am totally against link shorteners, as the link is obfuscated. That means I have no idea what site it points to and those things I just don't trust. If I get a shortened link like that I ignore it. So my recommendation to you is not to use them either.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855198
http://tinyurl.com/EE-28978157

@Rindi Personally I am totally against link shorteners, as the link is obfuscated. That means I have no idea what site it points to and those things I just don't trust. If I get a shortened link like that I ignore it. So my recommendation to you is not to use them either. This is why tinyurl.com (the original link shortener service added the preview option
https://preview.tinyurl.com/EE-28978157  With Preview (without setting preview cookie) you can force preview by setting the tinyurl preview cookie
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 200 total points
ID: 41855205
Just so you know that bit.ly is Lybia (hence the ly). Not a political statement you may wish to make.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 200 total points
ID: 41855365
I share Rindi's security concerns, but in the case of bit.ly the shortened URL can be edited. So the user can reveal info about the target site.

I did it with this one:
bit.ly/DOCunderPressure

Many URLs nowadays are auto generated and ridiculously long, so if you're using it as I do in a newsletter, it's a useful tool.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 41855378
I use next one:
https://goo.gl/

It does not get deleted, but everyone can see the content if it has the link, so it is public.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 200 total points
ID: 41855380
Although I haven't used goo.glad, I probably will look into it.  EE use something else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41876234
Thanks to all for the help.
0