[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help to rewrite script

Posted on 2016-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
I have this script:
sub pddinstock()
      if useStockManagement AND showinstock=TRUE then if cint(rs("pStockByOpts"))=0 then print "<div class=""prodinstock detailinstock""><strong>" & xxInStoc & ":</strong> " & vrmax(0,rs("pInStock")) & "</div>"
end sub

I need to change it so that " & vrmax(0,rs("pInStock")) & " returns an output like "Few items left."  instead of the " & vrmax(0,rs("pInStock")) & " value when the value of " & vrmax(0,rs("pInStock")) & " is less than 5 and when the value of " & vrmax(0,rs("pInStock")) & " is more than 5 it should say "In stock."

I have tried to rewrite the script, but as I'm doing it in Notepad I have to test it after each modification and I have still not figured it out. Now I've been at it for a few hours. Anyone know how to rewrite it?

Many thanks in advance.

Best regards,
Evert
1
Comment
Question by:Evert Jor
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 41855210
try

sub pddinstock()
      inStockText = "a few items left"
      if CInt( vrmax(0,rs("pInStock")) ) > 5 then inStockText = "in stock"

      if useStockManagement AND showinstock=TRUE then
          if cint(rs("pStockByOpts"))=0 then
              print "<div class=""prodinstock detailinstock""><strong>" & xxInStoc & ":</strong> " & inStockText & "</div>"
          end if
     end if
end sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41855223
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
Could you explain your variables?

It looks smt like
sub pddinstock()
       if useStockManagement AND showinstock=TRUE then
            if cint(rs("pStockByOpts"))=0 then
                 'does this means there is stock available
                  if xxInStock < 5 then msgbox "your message"  else msgbox "your second message"
            end if
       end if
       
 end sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Evert Jor
ID: 41855254
Excellent solution.
0