[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best cd/dvd burning software available?

Posted on 2016-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
I am seeking the EASIEST TO USE burning software. It does not matter if it is free or paid software. I am only interested in SIMPLE due to lack of time to complete a task involving many burns. Years ago I had used Roxio Creator. I have been told that it is extremely capable with the new versions, but somewhat difficult to use for simple tasks. That may or may not be factual.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41855319
Roxio is good and I have used it, but yes not really simple.

Nero is good and easy to use and not expensive

http://www.nero.com/enu/promotions/sea/nero-burning-rom-product-vl.php?NeroSID=36e19ffae63a30b01b45281e60b932e7&cbtr=g-ca&x-source=sem.am.enu.nbr2017.ggl.brand_exact..&ecid=ppc.am.can.nbr2017.go.brand_exact..SEAG.R12538&vlang=us

Windows DVD burning works fine but sometimes is not obvious how to use.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41855336
IMGBurn is simple and free, download here http://www.imgburn.com
If any pop-ups for ads or promotions, obviously skip those.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855344
here is a list of free software―http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-cd-dvd-burning-software.htm, have a look at BurnAware Free

i use AVS4YOU www.avs4you.com they offer a suite of A/V software. a lifetime license can be had for $59 US
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855348
Techsupportalert says:
ImgBurn  
A very flexible burning application with advanced features [Gizmo's Freeware editor award for the best product in its class!]
License: Free
A free tool that enables you to burn CD/DVD/HD-DVD/Blu-Ray images with ease. Very flexible application with several advanced features not available in other tools.
Bundled with OpenCandy - see information link in review text. Probably more suited to advanced users who will appreciate the extent of its configurability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41855503
Thanks EXPERTS!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41855504
Thanks heaps!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41855508
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41855520
glad to help!
0