Solved

My smart TV isn't so smart

Posted on 2016-10-22
  • Home Theaters
  • MultiMedia Applications
  • Wireless Networking
  • Miscellaneous
  • Networking
  • +1
14
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
HI, I bought a Panasonic Viera a few years ago. I have the recommended Panasonic wireless adaptor, and I have a good DSL connection, 20MB.

It's a  VIERA TC-L47E50 47-Inch 1080p 60Hz Full HD IPS LED-LCD TV. The adapter is a Panasonic LAN Adaptor N52Z028. My network is Telmex, and my Netflix is a Mexican account, as I'm in Mexico.

Problem 1: It won't play Youtube videos. The simply won't buffer.

Problem 2.: It loses connection to Netflix about 50% of the time. Some days I can watch Netflix for a few hours, other days it reloads the program once or twice, then says, "Sorry, we can't connct you to Netflix". Some days it just won't connect at all.

When it won't connect, sometimes it says it can't connect to the router, sometimes it says it can't connect to the Viera Server. I can always watch on my laptop, but I don't want to. That's why I bought a smart TV.

Do you have any recommendations to improve performance of this TV? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41855330
If you can, get your TV on a wired connection. This will also give you a chance to test your apps and see if your problems still occur when the TV is not using wireless. While on the wired connection, have the TV download any software updates that it needs.

For the Netflix issue, you may need to deactivate it, then activate it on your account again. You can use this video for a walkthrough if needed.

Try this and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41855350
hi- wired would be hard, it's quite a distance. I've done the activate/deactivate thing many times. Sometimes it helps, sometimes not. I've done both the deactivating on the TV version. Arrow up four times, etc... and actually signing out of all devices on netflix, then logging in again on TV. Both help at times and at times not.

I'm sorry, I should have mentioned I did these things.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41855360
Is there a phone outlet that's near the TV? It might be possible to temporarily move the router near the TV to provide a hardwired connection.

I'm assuming that the TV's software is up to date at least? I also wonder whether there is interference in the area that's affecting your TV more than other devices. You could use an app like Wifi Explorer for Android to survey wireless signals using your phone.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 125 total points
ID: 41855385
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41855427
Hi, folks, great ideas all. I don't have an extra phone jack, unfortunately.

Ok, so here's a question. How long can a cat5 cable be before causing problems? I could certainly temporarily run one into the tv from the office. It would be about 36 feet.

I am going to look into those wifi extenders and internet extenders, thanks!

Anyone have any ideas on the youtube issue? I read somewhere that there was a problem between Youtube and Panasonic technologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41855433
oh, here's something else that makes me question that it's the wireless signal. I can take my laptop or my tablet into the same room, connect wirelessly, plug into the tv via HDMI, and I can watch netflix or youtube with no issues.

Again I apologize for not mentioning this- the troubleshooting I've done is coming back to me as we discuss this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41855437
Cat5 cables can be up to 100m before needing anything like a switch, so 36 feet is a non issue.

The YouTube problem would most likely get resolved by a software update of the TV. However, I had noticed it was a known issue and even Google was supposed to look a few years ago. If anything the app would have gotten update, and that would be in a software update.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41855652
OK, thanks, everyone, I'll get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41855656
Looks like I have the latest version. I have 1270-1030, and this page says it's the latest. http://av.jpn.support.panasonic.com/support/global/cs/tv/download/fw/america/down_na3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41855669
And I've purchased a long Ethernet cable, will give that a try on a few nights. I think you've all come up with some good responses, thanks! I'd like to leave this open in case anyone else has an idea about the youtube issue, Maybe there's some new info. I'll close it before the week's out, and share points.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 41855675
I have a Panasonic twin HD DVR DMR X350  connected to my Digital TV with Viera Cast and then connected teh Panasonic DVR  via an ethernet cable to my router open the network from your options menu and then log in to your youtube account only  whole viera cast is bull and doesn't work well at all there is also Picasa access not much else.. .I also had playback issues.
Unless it is the latest model smart TV we out of luck with most of it.
Using the Viera Cast feature on Panasonic's new HDTVs.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vm3zJYFr5ds
You get much better results by streaming or sending a video /audio from your PC to the TV using a cable. It by passes all the DRM and internet lockups
Then whatever you play on your PC is on the TV.
 3 ways to connect yoru PC tot he PC
http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-PC-to-TV
Connecting a PC to your TV  dead easy
http://www.howtogeek.com/200557/why-you-should-connect-a-pc-to-your-tv-dont-worry-its-easy/
I just use my raspberry pi now for mp4, or just plug in a USB drive with all the video I want to watch on the USB drive, just put the TV to Apps (USB) then select movides plays only movies or select pictures/music etc. Depends what the tv supports, mine supports divx avi and mpeg not mp4.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41855687
It's a pity that many TVs don't live up to their hype. Plus you have companies dropping support for apps all the time (Youtube got dropped from a number of older Panasonic TVs)

http://av.jpn.support.panasonic.com/support/info/yt/en.html

Since you're already on the latest software, you're not left with the most options for the TV itself. If YouTube still continues not to work, then either hook up a PC to the TV like Merete has brought up, look into something like a smart Blu-ray player, or get a device like Roku. Yes, we know that it makes the TV look less smart...

The Ethernet connection should fix the Netflix and connection stability issues (however, you could also opt to use Roku or a smart Blu-ray player for that too if you desired).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41856103
I hope I got everyone, thanks so much for your help. I think I'll opt for the wired ethernet connection. For youtube I'll connect my tablet via HDMI to the TV.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41856354
Thankyou mel200, all the best
Merete
0