Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import SQL 2000 database to SQL 2014

Posted on 2016-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
What is the best method to import database from an old Microsoft SQL version 2000 to our SQL 2014
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41855401
Perform a full backup of the existing database. Then create a new empty database on the new server and perform a Recovery with OVERWRITE on the new database using the old .bak file. I do this all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855484
"Recovery"?  or Restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855487
(If it's Restore we have done exactly that: we backup from sql0000, create that DB in swl2014 then restore with overwrite and still same problem)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 2000 total points
ID: 41855626
What problem? Can you please share your error message/screenshots, etc?

Please note that SQL 2000 to SQL 2014 is not a direct upgrade:
1. You need to first restore the SQL 2000 database on SQL Server 2008
2. Change the compatibility level of the database to 100
3. Take a backup of this SQL 2008 database
4. Restore on a SQL 2014 instance

Once the restore is complete, you can then make the necessary T-SQL changes to support SQL 2014 and finally update statistics on all the tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855657
Oh!!! Now that one we didn't do, the SQL 2008 & compatibility stuff!!   Ok, let's give it a try!!
0