Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Car Question: Honda CRV 2005 Knock Sensor

Posted on 2016-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
I bought an OBD2 code reader for the 2005 Honda CRV and it shows P0325. On lookup it's an issue with the "knock sensor". Half the time the engine light comes on and half the time not - which is the reason I picked up the code reader. The car is running just fine. How important is it to replace the knock sensor? Perhaps the problem is just a loose connection to the knock sensor? Other thoughts? I see it's generally about $400 to replace $300 labor and $100 part.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41855426
The knock sensor detects engine knocking from high usage (ascending a hill), or gasoline which has too low an octane rating (regular is 89 octane and may not be enough).

Excessive knocking is harmful to the engine. It will be cheaper to replace the knock sensor than an engine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41855482
Thanks so much John. And expert on so many things!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41855488
Thank you for the kind comment and you are very welcome.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 41856453
Agreed with John.  Try running a higher octane gas.
0