Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add new forwarder to DNS

Posted on 2016-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi all,

We are configured with our ISP's forwarders. If I add google's DNS as a forwarder and I want all external requests to go to Google's forwarder, do I do anything specific to make it happen ? Or do I just add the IP for google's DNS and move it up the order ?
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ruud de Kwaadsteniet
ID: 41855528
Exactly like you are saying. Put it up in the order.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41855532
Thanks Ruud,

That's it ? We dont do anything else ? Is there any way to check which forwarder is being primarily used ?

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruud de Kwaadsteniet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855538
You can do with powershell.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649884.aspx

Here is more info.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857207
If you want to see which forwarder or forwarders are actually being used (as opposed to the order in which they're configured to be used), a filtered packet capture is the only way I can think of to accomplish this.

You'll most likely see exactly what you would expect: all forwarded queries going to the forwarder at the top of the list. The next forwarder on the list will only be used if that one doesn't respond.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41857211
Thanks guys !
0