Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RJ4 [plug] converter - > USB

Posted on 2016-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Hi,

I got an Jablotron JA-80 alarm in my new house.

When i got the key, i dident get the cable for the alarm inside the house.

I have searched a bit, and can see that i can buy one of theese (Original equipment)


https://www.credexalarmsystems.eu/en/jablotron-ja-80t-usb-computer-interface-cable.html
(JA-80T is a converter that has no driver build in to the device) - I have found this guide http://www.jablotron.com/en/for-our-partners/downloads/software/pc-interface-drivers/  - and think it will be no problem to install manually.

https://www.credexalarmsystems.eu/en/jablotron-ja-82t-usb-computer-interface-cable.html
(JA-82T got the driver inside the device and will work out of the box)


My question is:

The one side is an RJ4 plug - in both ends

|RJ4|---------|RJ4| [Converter] |USB A -------- USB B


Is it possible to find this connector on ebay - without is has to be original parts?

Its hard to find an RJ 4 plug with converter to USB.

Total cost for shipping to me is over 50 euro.

Hope you can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:HITC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41855539
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITC
ID: 41855540
;)

thats RJ45 -> usb
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41855562
I don't think there is such a thing as a RJ4 plug.  I may be wrong.

See if you can find a RJ9 plug (just the plug) and see if that fits.  Also count the number of pins inside the socket.  Should be 4.  Possibly a telephone handset connector may fit if you don't have a RJ9 handy.  Telephone handset (NOT the telephone) may use a RJ9.

You're just doing this to see if the connector fits.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 41867765
Note that your link says
Connect the control panel’s external digital bus connector to the JA-80T interface input using a cable with suitable RJ10 connectors
RJ-10 connectors are phone handset connectors. They need some electronics to convert the signal to fit USB specs.

As there would be very few people who need to do this, I imagine those adapters will be very hard to find, and always expensive. Hence Credex may be your best bet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HITC
ID: 41869183
case closed
0