Solved

No video in PC after 45 mins approx

Posted on 2016-10-22
17
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Bare metal install of win 7
Most windows updates

Power setting on high performance

If I leave PC for 45 mins approx I've no video
I can hear fans spinning, cd door opens

Screen is ok - swapped with another / same

Tried hitting KB various keys and pressing lover supply briefly - same

It's not asleep - just no video

Only option is to power off and all comes back ok

Any ideas on poss Cause and how to fix ?

Has latest bios and I think latest vid drivers
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 221 total points
ID: 41855543
Uninstall the video driver and then check whether it works with the basic driver of the OS. Sometimes when just a generic driver is used, the video card is less exercised and then it may work longer, But your video card is probably bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41855559
Last post didn't post

Anyway it's an onboard video card

I wonder is it such a big fault it's not worth adding a video card

It's a repair for a customer ..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 56 total points
ID: 41855566
I'd want to be sure that it is not locked up when the video goes out.

A simple test is to use a wired keyboard and tap the CapsLock or NumLock key.  If the light on the keyboard changes, the computer is still processing.

Another test would be to put VNC host on it and try to access it from another computer.  That would give you significant clues about what is going on.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 56 total points
ID: 41855572
Open case up.  Remove heatsinks and reapply thermal compound.  All heatsinks.  If a heatsink has a fan check it is working properly.

Then with case open get a big desktop fan blowing into computer guts and onto any heatsinks.

Restart computer and test.

I'm suspecting a component gets too hot after the 45 minute mark stops working.  Possibly not enough cooling.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 56 total points
ID: 41855579
First identify the video driver and see if it has been updated for the Operating System. Which video adapter or chipset for the motherboard?
So if I understand the problem correctly the machine goes into standby after 45 minutes but the video adapter does not power up when the machine restores from standby the video adapter does not function correctly.
First lets attempt eliminate the hardware by booting from a linux distribution and see if the problem persists, if the hardware is ok then it is time to check the power options
Where I'd check is in the Display Adapter Device Settings and uncheck 'allow the operating system to power off this device
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 56 total points
ID: 41855732
Strip down the system to bare minimum (no peripherals, no HDD, mouse etc) and boot the system to BIOS screen, keep it for 45 mins and see what happens. I had a similar issue in Win7 system and with an AGP card,all was well but onboard was acting up.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 55 total points
ID: 41855771
no errors in event viewer, or minidumps in Windows\minidumps?

you can install speedfan  -to monitor the temps :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41855899
Lots of very good ideas here ....

I tried new thermal paste on heat sink - same

The machine doesn't go into suspend

The video fails after approx 45 mins

I had to leave the house so I stuck a video card in and will return and see if the problem is still happening.

What do people think - if it works on an External card is that a satisfactory fix or does this motherboard anomaly mean the PC is best recycled? I'm wonder whether to Recomend a new PC to the customer or run with this "patch" idea - that if it cures the problem ....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 221 total points
ID: 41855904
It depends on whether your internal GPU is mainboard integrated or CPU integrated. If it is on the mainboard, the add-on card would be a good fix. If it is CPU integrated, chances are that other parts of the CPU could also be failing. In that case I'd look for another CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41855922
Last comment - main board or cpu integrated - any way I can check that ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41855923
check the properties of your cpu - you can google all on line
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 221 total points
ID: 41855950
Or also the specs of your mainboard. If it has on-board video, it should show you which which chip it uses. There should then also be a video driver download for the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41855977
CPU - it's an intel r core i3 2120 cpu @ 3.30 ghz
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 221 total points
ID: 41855987
That CPU has an internal GPU (Intel® HD Graphics 2000).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41856042
any comments on my post?   id 41855771
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41856356
I may have missed it, but I've not seen any evidence that it is clear if this is just the video blanking (for whatever reason) or the computer locking up.  Is there any?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41888676
Bad video card - replaced it and problem solved
0