Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V VM Snapshots versus VHD backups

Posted on 2016-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hello,

My question is about best practices about having SnapShots and VHD backups of Virtual Machines hosted on Hyper -V

I know that Snapshots is not meant for substitute for Regular Backup and mostly meant for testing configuration and development purposes , Having VHS backups are better for backups.  But I would like to know expert's ideas about using these techniques and best practices. Personally I am not fun of using snapshots of production Servers believing that it might create some instabilities especially tree-like snapshots, if it is the right term, more than linear snapshots.  ( Term snapshots might be different in HYPER-V world but i think you know what I mean by snapshots in VMWARE ). But on the other end having VHD backups might require storage spaces.

Please let me know what would be your approach when it comes to leveraging HYPER V Virtualization technology for backup and restore operations without using any 3rd tool but just natively and I am definitely aware of the other approach for back up restore operation but my question is specifically about leveraging HYPER V virtualization technology

Thanks in advance

F.
0
Comment
Question by:toronto2456
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855639
Don't use snapshots except for very limited reasonings I only use them before sysprep/capture so I don't have to worry about rearm counts and remove the snapshot after the capture.  I use Veeam Backup and Restore for my hyper-v environments
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41855664
Snapshots are not backups, and should not be used for such.

we don't use snapshots for any purpose, and we use the correct third party backup software to make backups of VMs, before we make any production changes. The reason WHY, any VM running on a snapshot, has performance issues, with the disk, because of the method differencing works, Hyper-V or VMware.

So implement a backup technology, there are plenty to select, and when you use them check they do not leave your VMs running on a snapshot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 41857466
Thanks very much for the input
0