?
Solved

Best winter heavy coats

Posted on 2016-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
In the winter I go up into the mountains where the temperature is anywhere from 0 degrees Fahrenheit to 12 degrees Fahrenheit.

I'm looking for a good heavy winter coat that will keep me warm.

Please provide me with a list of coats that will keep me warm in this kind of cold weather.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1008 total points
ID: 41855683
Columbia Sportswear makes quality jackets that are sold both on their web site and in "better" department stores.

Their jackets have a limited lifetime warranty and minor repairs such as buttons and zippers are done at no charge.

They are not inexpensive, but you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 248 total points
ID: 41855684
the best way to keep warm is to use layers of clothing: t-shirt, cotton shirt, sweater, coat

if you are not used to the cold, you may want to get a 3/4 length coat rather than a jacket

down-filled―lightweight, or woolen―heavier, garments do a good job
Pea coat - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pea_coat
A pea coat is an outer coat, generally of a navy-coloured heavy wool, originally worn by sailors ... This was sometimes called P-cloth from the initial letter of pilot, and the garment made from it was called a P-jacket – later a pea coat. The term ..
long johns or leotards will keep your legs warm

don't forget―hat, scarf, mitts/gloves and boots for the extremities
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 248 total points
ID: 41855691
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 248 total points
ID: 41855692
I have the Flying Tiger leather jacket from LL Bean and it is very warm in the temperatures you describe.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 248 total points
ID: 41855785
Yay!  The Annual Knowlegeable Winter Coat thread

2011
"2012"
2013
2014
2015

I still think BillDL's response here is the best summary.
2
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 248 total points
ID: 41857258
Tune in to your ancestors and go with sheepskin.  Throw on a pair of shades and you'll be the Tom Cruise of Winterland with this fashionable, warm sheepskin bomber jacket:

https://shop.nationalgeographic.com/product/clothing/men-s-clothing/jackets-and-vests/sheepskin-b-3-flight-jacket?code=SR50004
0