Solved

Mac OS: Need a magnifying glass as an icon

Posted on 2016-10-22
7
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
I need a square region that I can move around the screen which magnifies what's under it. I will be doing a video presentation and need to highlight and enlarge certain parts of the undying image.

What options to I have for Mac?

I think there is an OS update ready and I have El Capitan. 10.11.6

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you check the Zoom function under Accessibility?

http://www.apple.com/accessibility/osx/
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
Thanks. But I have no idea what the first keys are...

Command and 8 are clear. What else must I hold down?

I see a strange angle mark and quotation mark?

Key sequence for Zoom
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
It is the Option key.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:newbieweb
newbieweb earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, I see the whole screen gets enlarged.

I really need to focus the eye of the viewer on a smaller area, preferably a rectangle.

Is there a program that does this?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In the Accessibility Prefs panel, click on the Zoom tab on the left and make sure you have "zoom follows keyboard focus" checked and have zoom style set to "picture in picture" and under More Options, set "Window Position" to "Follow mouse cursor".
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You can also set the amount of default magnification in the "More Options" panel.
0