[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to scan rdp  ''only'' open port 3333?

Posted on 2016-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Nmap:How to scan rdp only open port 3333? I use this syntax but I receive port 3333 open for mysql , for rdp and for other hosts. My question is: how to scan 100% RDP ,to show only RDP open ports:3333 or 3392 etc..?

Syntax:

nmap -sT -sV -T4 -oN save.txt -p T:3333 --open CIDR/IP

Open in new window

Results (are more res. but i posted only the last 2 ):

Nmap scan report for mail.imas-inc.com (x.xx.xx.xx) 
Host is up (0.015s latency). 
PORT     STATE SERVICE VERSION 3333/tcp open  mysql   MySQL
5.1.53-community-log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nmap scan report for static-xxxxxx (x.xx.xx.xx)
Host is up (0.015s latency). 
PORT     STATE SERVICE        VERSION 
3333/tcp open  ssl/dec-notes?
the last one have rdp 3333 open port.

Open in new window


The last one is for RDP:3333, the first result is for Mysql and i want to show me only rdp nothing else
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41855891
AFAIK nmap does not supply a RDP service probe. With RDP 6 and network authentication active it would prove difficult to do so anyway. A probe has to initiate the connection as far as necessary to detect RDP.
Without a specific probe all you can do is exclude what do you not want to get, e.g by filtering the "grepable" output accordingly.
1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41855946
first of all i wanna know if the syntax is correct:

nmap -n -sS -p T:3390 -T4 --open 5x.x.x.x/xx 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41855967
I can understand why you'd want to do that, but nmap isn't capable of doing what you're asking. You might be lucky enough to find a script that may help, but I doubt it.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41856541
by default RDP is on port 3389, so did you change it to custom port number ?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41877654
thanks.....
0