Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB System Failing

Posted on 2016-10-23
17
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
I have a USB Hub of 13. My USB microphone does not work, my ANT+ neither. I attached these devices to a direct USB port in my PC and do not work either.

I am confused.
Device-Manager.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41855872
Isn't this Asus laptop or motherboard by the chance?

I would try download new chipset drivers
Update you bios

Disable USB legacy mode in the bios and enabled UEFI
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41855874
update the chipset drivers by login to your system manufacturer site to latest...
or complete windows update from control panel - click windows update...

all the best
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41855913
Has this just started and previously everything worked fine?

13 is a lot of USB connections, there's a limit to how much power your machine can deliver to them and the ones that need most power will show this first if you have hit a limit.  Do they work with just a mouse and keyboard connected?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41855973
MASQ


Everything was working fine. When I insert the Logitech microphone USB into one of my PC's usb ports, the microphone does not work either. So the problem does not lie on the USB Hub.
Bios-Report.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41855990
So at the moment non of devices connected to any USB port works ?

Could you try if any of USB ports would charge a phone ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41856566
i would first test these devices on another system, to be sure they're ok

test if an usb stick is accessible for R/W, by copying a file/folder to or from it
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41858847
Thank you for your feedback all of you.

I have bought a software in order to inform me the type of Bios I possess. The company BioAgentPlus send me this email:

Dear David Camilleri,

Thank you for your recent BIOS inquiry. We've processed the request that you recently submitted and have placed the necessary update files at:  http://biosagentplus.com/showbios.php?part=Z68A-D3-B3&ref=750





When I run the exe files there is an error.
Bio.jpg
Bio2.jpg
Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41858918
i never use such companies
i directly download what i need from the manufacturer
what pc/ laptop model is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41859871
see attached file
DxDiag.txt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41859877
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860080
did yo install the driver for the usb?
find it here - bottom of page
http://www.etron.com/en/products/u3hc_detial.php?Product_ID=6
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41862244
To DAVID FIALA

When I run the exe file I get an error.
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41862282
You getting that error because it's app for Dos

Info here
http://www.gigabyte.in/webpage/20/HowToReflashBIOS.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41862380
what about my comment, D Camilleri ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41862653
Nobus


The page does not exist.......http 404
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41863422
i have no problem accessing it - try again
if it continues - it proves you have other problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41868008
NOBUS


I will
0