?
Solved

User profile corruption on Windows 10, probable causes and repair procedure

Posted on 2016-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
On a certain Windows 10 Home all up-to-date desktop it has now been happening twice in a month, an User profile corruption, quite strange isn't it.

What could have been the probable causes for these, better to know maybe some possible avoidances for these?

And, what might be the best/simpliest procedures to repair these?

Did already try the restore point restore, took 1hr, but, didn't get it's work done on this, and, reverted back ...
0
Comment
Question by:PeteVfi
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ruud de Kwaadsteniet
Ruud de Kwaadsteniet earned 248 total points
ID: 41855949
Maybe disk problems?

What is the eventviewer telling you?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1008 total points
ID: 41855992
Profile corruption could result from a hardware issue. I think it more likely to be caused by malware from dodgy websites. Even after "cleaning up" the malware, problems can remain.

On a certain Windows 10 Home all up-to-date desktop  <-- One computer.

Try replacing the profile and see if that helps. This means setting up applications and desktop items again.

If that does not work, run a Windows 10 Repair

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41856017
OK, thanks, Ruud and John, will come back to this on mon-tue, after having something tried/done ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 248 total points
ID: 41856238
Logically, the best option to overcome profile problems are backups. Since it is hard to diagnose where the error is located, simply apply a backup of your profile.
As for causes: various possible causes. You might run into repeated problems if your users tend to turn off their pc while still in the process of logging off. You could also see it simply because programs crash while saving settings to the registry (=unclean program shutdown).
Or it could happen more often, if you have hardware problems like disk or RAM defects.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 248 total points
ID: 41856279
Explain corruption? What happens on subsequent login? Error messages that certain apps can not be started, found, etc?
What is the impact?
Settings changed, background changes?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 41856553
and check event viewer for errors too
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 0 total points
ID: 41863890
Thank so much for assisting on this problem, now it's solved!

After reading your hints, and also checking around on the net, I decided to try the way adding one brand new user and as the Super Administrator copying all the user data from the corrupted one to the new one. Then deleted the corrupted user and it's user folder, which for some reason wasn't deleted by the user delete. During/between these actions I made also some restarts.

I have done this also a few times before during years, but at least once it didn't either work, but a re-install onto the present Windows was the final solution that time. Also, the registry Windows Profile List fiddling has been tried some time, but do not remember the actual results, got cured or messed, with this.

The reason for this problem case is probably some disk error, as there were about that time got a small found.000 folder and several messy disk notings on the Event Viewer, but the reason behind the disk error isn't too self-evident. After checking the disk there was no bad clusters at all, and the WD Data Lifeguard checking, 13hrs, either didn't find anything, but reported disk to be all good.

My guesses for the reason to this problem are, maybe some malware thing, or, something related to the sleep/wake routines, corrupting some critical file/s. Anyway, still some other reasons also are possible, but very difficult to recognize or debug, as on the Event Viewer on the System/Application logs there were found hundreds of messy notings during some minutes around this problem time. The anti-virus in use was Windows Defender, but it didn't have any findings at all, but, on checking with Malwarebytes there were found some 137 PUP's, which basically are harmless, but you never know. So, they were deleted, and, for safety I did also disable the sleep/wake/hibernate routines on this machine.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863901
Thank you for the update and I was pleased to help you resolve the issue.
0