Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio - Free tool

Posted on 2016-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hello,

can any one suggest a free tool to open Visio file
0
Comment
Question by:saul2paul
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41856002
also need to edit the Visio file
1
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41856012
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856229
Visio viewers (download link):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35811

To edit a Visio file.. would require a licensed copy of Visio.

LucidChart (as Eric has pointed out) allows you to edit Visio files; also Aris Express http://www.ariscommunity.com/aris-express

Alternatives to Visio:

There is also the open source Dia which is available for Mac, Windows, and Linux:
http://dia-installer.de/index.html.en

Pencil Project
http://pencil.evolus.vn/Default.html

Draw.io (formerly Diagramly)
https://www.draw.io/

OpenOffice Draw / LibreOffice
http://www.openoffice.org/download/
http://www.libreoffice.org/download/libreoffice-fresh/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41856619
SQL Server topic removed.
1