Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3Com 5500G-EI 3CR17254-91 dual-purposed ports

Posted on 2016-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Dears,

I have 2 3Com 5500G-EI 24-Port (3CR17254-91) switch which has 24 port 10/100/1000 BASE-T besides 4 SFP-based Gigabit ports.

The  4 SFP-based Gigabit ports labeled as 25/11, 26/12, 27/23 and 28/24, ONLY one port of the pair is up. For example, if port gigabitethernet 1/0/28 enabled gigabitethernet 1/0/24 goes Administratively down automatically.

Does that mean the total functioning number of ports is 24 and it couldn't be 24 Base-T + 4 SFP ?!!

Note: the below post shows the same problem with no solution, I've tried all suggested solutions but didn't work.
http://www.networking-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=3179&sid=71d6223782d8c31f5373056a0bfcba9b

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Nourhan Hassan
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Murphy
Richard Murphy earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856419
Basically yes these switches come with 4 dual personality  ports,  3com and h3c made 24 port switches with 4 gig sfp+ dual personality ports,  48 port the same and they made 28/52 ports that were independent.  You can however get interfaces cards for some models that give you 10g xenpac expansion.
1
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861953
The short answer is yes, there are 24 functioning ports. 4 of them can be used either as SFP ports OR ethernet, but not both. Switches that are been 24 ethernet + 4 SFP are 28 port.
1