[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The line on IDE

Posted on 2016-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Do you have to follow this? I was following this on Geany when my linux computer wasn't down, but I haven't been following it in code writer becaues it's not there and I haven't been following it in BB Edit, even though it's there.BB_Edit_Mac.pngCode_Writer_Windows_8.1.png
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41856155
You have the 'php' tags highlighted but I don't understand what your question is.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41858556
And the question is? Are you asking for something or this is just a new spam's frontier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41865332
What is the line on the IDE to the right where it changes colors?

Geany has the same line to the right

http://blog.sudobits.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/geany-snapshot.png

Do you stop writing code after that line?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41865387
The line to the right is usually the defined page width for printing, often 80 columns.  It is usually ignored when you're typing on the screen.  You can probably change it if you want to.
0