Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between YouTube Channel and PodCasts?

Posted on 2016-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
I plan to post videos to my own channel and make sure to describe any image well enough that a person who's listening only can get the full concept of the video. Are there best practices for this kind of approach?

What is a PodCast?

What's the difference between a YouTube Channel and a PodCast?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856078
describe any image well enough that a person who's listening only can get the full concept of the video
i'm not too sure exactly what you mean by this statement

What is a PodCast?
an audio or video file created for 'broadcasting' over the internet

What's the difference between a YouTube Channel and a PodCast?
YouTube is the 'container' and the PodCast is the 'contents'
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856144
Hi newbieweb,

We can say podcasts are digital media files (most often audio or video as well), which are produced in a series. You can subscribe to a series of files, or podcast, by using a piece of software called a podcatcher.Podcatchers such as iCatcher! and Downcast are popular because they're designed for use with smartphones and, not surprisingly, podcast listeners often tune in while driving, walking, or working out.

Once you subscribe, your podcatcher periodically checks to see if any new files have been published,
and if so, automatically downloads them onto your computer or portable music player for you to listen to or watch
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41856151
> describe any image well enough that a person who's listening only can get the full concept of the video
If someone is driving in a car and is forced to put the video in the background, the audio feed would be sufficient to fully explain the message

> A Podcast is an audio or video file created for 'broadcasting' over the internet
How's the different than me creating a Channel on YouTube and posting my videos there?

So, when I post my videos on YouTube, in my Channel, these are Podcasts?

How does this relate to using Podcatchers such as iCatcher! ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856197
What is a podcast and how do they work?
A podcast is a form of digital media that consists of an episodic series of audio, video, digital radio, PDF, or ePub files subscribed to and downloaded automatically through web syndication or streamed online to a computer or mobile device. The word is a portmanteau of "(i)Pod" and "broadcast."
Podcast - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PodcastWikipedia
List of podcatchers - Wikipedia
A podcatcher, or podcast client, is a computer program used to download various media via an RSS or XML feed. While podcatchers are most known for ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_podcatchers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856198
Hi newbieweb,

Youtube is not a podcasting platform. To have a podcating you have episodic downloadable
media ,but podcasters can still use YouTube with podcasting. For more details please check the below link.

10 ways to use YouTube with podcasting :

https://theaudacitytopodcast.com/youtube-with-podcasting-and-growing-your-podcast-audience-tap186/

How to Turn YouTube Channels into Subscribable Podcasts:

http://lifehacker.com/how-to-turn-youtube-channels-into-subscribable-podcasts-496976976
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41856213
thanks
0