Solved

Facebook Public Post

Posted on 2016-10-23
9
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
Can I set in the Privacy Setting of Facebook that only allow friends to comment on any of my posts, but followers can only view or like my posts but CANNOT comment?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41856162
Yes. Open Facebook on a computer, look at the top right for the black on dark blue icon that says Privacy Shortcuts, pull down, go to Settings and exclude everyone but friends. I do this and it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 41867868
Will this make followers still able to like my public post but not comment?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41868174
As far as I know followers can still "like"
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 41874582
I afraid I did not see that option.
Privacy
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874592
You may have to "friend" people you want to "like" your posts.

I have answered your first question correctly but it may be you cannot do question 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 41889080
Sorry the solution provided is not working. I was asking whether able to allow followers to like the post but not add comment. However, you said "exclude everyone but friends" means friend can see my post but not followers which is not what I want.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41889499
You cannot set the Facebook options to accomplish exactly what you want. The privacy settings have limitations.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 41890017
mawingho,

Can I set in the Privacy Setting of Facebook that only allow friends to comment on any of my posts, but followers can only view or like my posts but CANNOT comment?

This is not possible and I agree with John's comments.

However, there may be a way to get something close to what you need.  I looked on Facebook settings and found something that might be a nice workaround for your situation.  Please try the following:

  • Go to https://www.facebook.com/ and login.
  • Go into your Friends section and edit them.
  • Classify each as a "Friend" or "Acquaintance".  (If you have a lot of friends (aka followers), then this could take some time to complete.)
  • Once that is finished, go to your General Privacy Settings.
  • Allow Friends to see your posts by default.

After this is set, when you post something new, ALL your Friends will see it, but if you set your individual posts to a more private setting, then use "Friends Except Acquaintances" and those that you have classified as "Friends" may see your posts, but that post is safe from those classified as "Acquaintances".

Source: https://www.facebook.com/help/community/question/?id=10200327177175546

Try that out and see if it is to your liking.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 41894473
No possible solution
0