Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

angular book recommendation

Posted on 2016-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
As of today in your opinion,

what's the best book out on the market today to learn Angular?

what's the best book out on the market today to learn Angular 2?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856605
Here is the problem with books. Technology moves so fast that books rapidly become outdated.

Angular 2 is so new it squeaks - any book that is out there is going to date extremely quickly.

Angular 1.x (pre 1.5) is going to give you a grounding but not cover the new aspects of the component based approach available in 1.5 and which forms the basis of 2.0.

In my view you are better off signing up with one of the online learning resources and learning that way.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856797
I found Angular Pro by Adam Freeman to be quite comprehensive and I also read Angular Services by Jim Lavin. There are several other books around Angular in the Pakt series, but I fould the style and proof reading much to be desired. For example Javascript Promises Essentials is so badly written it was painful to read it.

With Angular 1 development I found I needed a lot of background information, Node.js Node Express, Grunt and so on I bought a lot of these books for the background. Since I also use Elastic search for searching and eXist as XML database I ended up with two books on that and since I also decided from the word go to use git I added two on that as well. Then to top it all I now do all my development and testing using VMs I added in Virtual Box into my full stack background documentation.  I also bought a book on CoffeeScript - which I don't use and JSON which I do use, both from O'Reilly.

Now I have just started Angular 2 I've preordered Angular 2 Development with TypeScript together with Mastering Angular 2 Components, as well as a book on TypeScript and one on ES6.

These all haven't arrived yet but I intend to do my next SPA totally in React Style - ie only components. This will be a configuration app for a product. The SPA allows choosing various parameters (and there are a lot of them) for the product, so I'm hoping to generate the data for the FormsBuilder component from the XSD definitions of the XML objects in the XML database using XSLT. A bit like XForms but much simpler.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41856912
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41856970
You are welcome.
0