Solved

fastlynx Alternative for Windows 10 or a similar COMPARE folders apps

Posted on 2016-10-23
13
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi,

We are looking for folder contents compare application.  However, we are looking for an apps that would display the folders contents side by side like an old apps we uses to work with in the DOS age called FX.exe (see below):

fx
Luckily we found the manufacturer of the FX.exe and also found other supposedly similar apps like 'WinMerg' and 'KDiff3' but can't seem to get them to display a folder-to-folder contents like the old FX.exe apps did.

So like always, after trial & error searching for a tool of this type, we turn to EE for advice.  

In essence we are looking for an apps that can,
  • Display two folder contents side by side as the pix above demonstrate.
  • In addition to it's contents, display the hidden or system files of per folder (as above that the hidden files has a '░').
  • Also, if it can have capabilities to transfer from each to/fro folders display in the window (but not a must)

Basically these are the 3 things we are searching for in the apps (and obviously to be free).
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try Beyond Compare (Scooter Software). This works well for folder compare. I have used it for quite a while.

UltraCompare (IDM Software) works well and I use this as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
you have any links?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
From Google:  http://www.scootersoftware.com/

For Ultra Compare:   use the Ultra Edit site:

http://www.ultraedit.com/?gclid=CLGyzYC68c8CFQKoaQodSOsFYw

and find Ultra Compare under Products
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx for the links... do the apps you recommend do what we are basically looking for?
Can you send us a pix of both apps from your computer to see how similar they look like? (prior placing the question we installed of series of apps that was headache to uninstall)

Thanx again.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I've been using an excellent file manager called Total Commander for many years:
http://www.ghisler.com/

It has a "Synchronize directories" command that does what you're looking for, including the left-and-right-pane UI that you want. It can also do the "synchronize" function, but if you don't want to do that, you can simply stop at the "compare" results, shown in this screenshot:

Total Commander compare-synchronize folders
The four "Show" icons allow you to display the files that would be copied from left to right or from right to left, and that are equal or not equal. There are also numerous Compare options, as you can see in the screenshot.

It is not free, but it is among the best 46 dollars (USD) that I've ever spent. Well, I probably spent less many years ago when I bought it (and all upgrades have been free), but that's what a personal license costs today. Also, the personal license grant is generous. Here's a quote:

"The registered version may be installed on as many computers as desired, as long as it is used by only one person at any one time (I.e. one installation at home and one at the office used by the same person). Therefore you need only one licence for a port connection between two computers. The usage by multiple people at the same time (on multiple computers) requires additional licences."

Furthermore, it is shareware, and you may download a fully functional version to see if it works for you before making a purchase.

The product does lots of other stuff, such as having an FTP client, file comparison tools, etc. (I never use Windows/File Explorer — this product is my file manager), but I have limited my response to addressing just your issue. Btw, the support is fabulous. When I send an email to tech support, I always get a prompt, accurate answer. In more than a decade of using this file manager, from Windows 95 through my current 64-bit W7, W8, and W10, it has never messed up a file.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Beyond Compare is probably best for what you want

Beyond-Compare
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd also vote for totalcommander.
Let me add another screenshot:
tc
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I use Total Commander as well.  If I am comparing folders, I still use Beyond Compare.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I guess it's more about the look than about actually comparing. Could fastlynx even do that (bytewise, I mean), Rayluvs?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> I guess it's more about the look than about actually comparing.

That's an interesting point! I interpreted the question as looking for an automated folder comparison function, which is why I posted the screenshot that I did, but if the question is really about wanting a visual comparison with left and right panes, then the screenshot you posted is the relevant one. In either case, Total Commander can do it!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Beyond Compare can compare complete file contents (screenshot above) as well as Total Commander and other tools noted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
All entries are excellent!!! However, totalcommander takes the cake for the user (it's old man and this option looks pretty close to what he was accustom in his old XP)

Thanx All!!!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> it's old man and this option looks pretty close to what he was accustom in his old XP

One other thing that may interest him/you. You can use Classic Shell in W10 to get the XP user interface. This 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial shows how:
Make Windows 10 Look Like Earlier Versions of Windows with Classic Shell

Select the "Classic with two columns" style, which is, in essence, XP — he may really like that (I use the "Classic style", which is, in essence, W2K). Regards, Joe
0