[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to have Excel 2010 & Excel 2016 both installed, but Excel 2010 as default?

Posted on 2016-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
I have Excel 2010 & Excel 2016 both installed, but I need Excel 2010 as the default when I work with a file. I am using 2010 daily, but I am also evaluating Excel 2016. I am using Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856220
you can do it by changing file association of xls, xlsx, ... extensions in Windows 7 to Excel 2010.
Open Default Programs by clicking the Start button. ...
Click Associate a file type or protocol with a program.
Click the file type or protocol that you want the program to act as the default for.
Click Change program.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41856226
I am using Office 2016. Everything you can do in Excel 2010 you can do in Excel 2016.

Set Office 2016 as default, only run Office 2010 if you need it and then uninstall Office 2010.
0