Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exporting issues in Access

Posted on 2016-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
So I am trying to export a report to an excel spreadsheet.  After selecting the export button the XLS is created however two issue are surfacing.

1.  The columns are not aligned in the XLS as they are in the report.
       for instance   first column in the report is now column 8 in the XLS.  Everything is not in the same order as I see in the report.

2.  I create a column in my query (Member #: Left([Claim#],9))  works fine in the report, but when it is exported it is saying "the number is formatted as text ..."


Please help
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856282
1. That's by design. You cannot expect a 100% identical output.

2. Left returns a string, so that's why. Use:
   
    Member #: Val(Left([Claim#],9))

/gustav  
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41856289
"1.  The columns are not aligned in the XLS as they are in the report."

do not export the report...

-create a query, formatted the way you want to see it in excel.
- export the query.
0