[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recording my desktop on a Mac

Posted on 2016-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I need to film my desktop and have voice overs I will speak into the microphone. What tools  to I need for that?

I use a Mac (El Capitan) and have iMovie, but can't seem to get it to "create a new movie"?

What's the best tool to record my desktop and also record voice? I am able to edit the voice on Audacity, but mainly to cut and re-record bad sentences that I previously recorded.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856349
i don't have a Mac, but apparently you can record audio/video with
Mac Screen Recorder
The recommended tool to record screen on Mac OS X El Capitan is Screen Grabber Pro for Mac, a professional Mac screen recorder that lets you record any activity on you Mac Screen. You can record screen in full screen, customized regions or even from Web Camera. Furthermore, you can capture Mac OS X El Capitan screen with audio from the system, microphones or both as annotations. The built-in editing functions also allows you to annotate your video while recording.
http://acethinker.com/mac-screen-recorder/record-screen-on-mac-el-capitan.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41856386
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41857597
You should have also been able to use QuickTime to do the Screen Recording.  It comes with the Mac.
0