?
Solved

MS Date Picker 64 bit 32 bit issue

Posted on 2016-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi - I've developed a small Access Database application in a 64 bit environment.  It uses the MSCOMCT2.OCX Date picker control.  I'm trying to set it up on a user's computer which is 32 bit and this control isn't there, and I can't register it either.

Is there another control that will work in both environments, or another way round this - I need a quick fix, it doesn't have to be elegant.?
Using Access 2013


Many thanks


A
0
Comment
Question by:Sokella
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 41856322
No "quick" work around that I'm aware of and just to be clear; is your Access app running in 32 or 64 bit mode (not the OS).  If it truly is 64 bit,  your choices:

1. Switch to a 3rd party control, such as DBI's (www.dbi-tech.com)
2. Switch to another date picker like this: http://www.lebans.com/monthcalendar.htm  which is built on native controls.
3. use the one built into Access.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41856324
BTW, here's the one I use:

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-51.html

The first I posted may still have issues in a 64 bit environment (haven't tried it).  This is the one I meant to post.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41856358
I have a date/time picker I developed in just VBA (1 table, a query, a form and a code module) that I have posted on my website.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856535
"3. use the one built into Access."
I totally agree with that.  Frankly, I see 'date pickers' as overrated for the most part.
Whereas at work I enable the built in Date Picker (>=A2010), almost all users just type in a date ... FAST.
And they all know that (assuming a DateTime data type) if you are entering a date in the current year, at most ... you only have to type mm-dd because Access will automatically add the year.  Now sometimes they are convenient say if you need the Date for some particular day of the week/month ...eg 'last Tuesday', in which case the built in Date Picker works just fine.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41856838
<<I enable the built in Date Picker (>=A2010), >>

 Think it was 2007 and up if I'm not mistaken.    I don't use it, so I'd have to double check, but I'm pretty sure it was 2007 and up.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41857378
Yeah ... since I've never use A2007 ... that's why I only mentioned >=A2010 ... but I think you are correct it was in A2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sokella
ID: 41857648
OK - so if I go with option 3. Use the one built into Access, where do I find it?  Also, if I have unbound controls can I make one of them a date/time control?

Thanks

A
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857663
You enable it on the Property sheet for a Text box.


date picker
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41857672
"  Also, if I have unbound controls can I make one of them a date/time control?"
Well ... if ... the Control Source for the Text Box is not a DateTime data type Field (from a table or query), then the Date Picker does not show ... so, that is kind of a Gotcha :-(
Seems this is where Microsoft dropped the ball ... unless I am missing something ...
There might be a way to fake it ... not sure.

date picker 2
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857680
You might try setting the Format property of the textbox to one of the date formats, that might work even with an unbound control.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41857689
yes ...that does work ...so the answer to the question
"  Also, if I have unbound controls can I make one of them a date/time control?"

is .... Yes !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sokella
ID: 41857697
Many thanks to all who contributed.  This works just fine.
0