?
Solved

Windows 10 Setup screen won't open.

Posted on 2016-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-07
This is described as a known Microsoft problem, number 67758.
The suggested solutions are very complicated or require unknown new programs to be downloaded: Download ReimagePlus (100% safe download and endorsed by us). - from http://windowsreport.com/emerging-issue-67758-windows-10/
Click “Start Scan” to find Windows issues that could be causing PC problems.
Click “Repair All” to fix all issues.
Solution 1 – Use Microsoft’s troubleshooter
Microsoft is aware of this problem, and they already released a troubleshooter that addresses this issue. To fix this problem, find and download the troubleshooter for Emerging issue 67758 and run it. Number of users reported that it worked for them, so be sure to give it a try. I don't like "give it a try". In any case it won't download.
Solution 2 – Use sfc and DISM to repair your installation.  (more)
Any advice will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Gunner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856348
http://windowsreport.com/emerging-issue-67758-windows-10/  <-- I recommend you do not use this. Windows 10 is freely available for an existing Windows 10 machine.

If you can get to Safe Mode or otherwise the machine will run:

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

If DISM will run, see first if DISM fixes the issue.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Gunner
Michael Gunner earned 0 total points
ID: 41856357
That is great John.  I will look at this at leisure but I have discovered that the problem does not occur if I do not have a two-screen setup. I can manage with that limitation to do admin tasks - and then set the screens back to two. But I will go though your information tomorrow. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41856363
Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41917094
John,

I just wanted to mention that when I upgraded from Win 10 Home to Pro, I was having some difficulties trying to get things sorted out.

I have a second PC that came with Pro installed & the two were still quite different after upgrading the Home to Pro.

I ran the https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 and that fixed 99.99% of the problems I was having.

The only thing that seems a bit different are some of the Personalization options in the Settings.

Thanks a lot.

Paul
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41917127
I have seen some differences but not too many. Thanks for the post.
0