[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create reminders using mp3 or wav files without opening a media player app

Posted on 2016-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

Is there a way to play a brief MP3 or WAV file without opening Windows Media Player (wmp) or another media player?

I've got a subtle computer sound in an mp3 file and a wav file. I want to be able to play the sound as a reminder at pre-scheduled times. Some time ago, I found an app called Karen's Countdown Timer II which makes it easy to schedule various events at pre-determined times. The app offers the option to display an alert window, play/open/run a file, or send an email message. It works great if the desired event is to display a custom alert window. However, if it is directed to play a sound file, it always opens wmp to play it.

I'm looking for a way to play a sound similar to the many other built-in computer sounds I hear from time to time which do not require the opening of wmp.

Alternatively, does anyone know of a different app which enables the creating of audio reminders?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856412
you can use the direct-x DirectSound api or .net framework
private void playSimpleSound()
{
    SoundPlayer simpleSound = new SoundPlayer(@"c:\Windows\Media\chimes.wav");
    simpleSound.Play();
}

Open in new window

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4y171b18(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41857517
As for batch, use nircmd.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html
It knows the switch mediaplay
nircmd.exe mediaplay 1000 c:\Windows\Media\chimes.wav
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 41861213
I found this little app that converts audio/video files into self playing executables. Not sure how reliable it would be given the variety of codecs out there. May be worth a shot, at least.

http://download.cnet.com/Audio-Video-to-Exe/3000-2140_4-10560064.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 41863327
Thanks
0