Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A software that displays Tree of a drive contents with capabilities of viewing sub-folder & prining

Posted on 2016-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
We are searching for a software that can display the drives contents with the following features:

  • Display the Tree of the drive.
  • Expand ALL or Collapse ALL of the folder names (show/hide it's sub-folder contents).
  • Finally, capability of printing the drive contents as in the apps screen.

We have WinDirStat (works great bt can't get it to expand all folders/sub-folders etc., either can't get it to print)

TreeSizeFree and SpaceSniffer, but can't them to do what we want.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41856388
Tree Size Pro can do that (Jam Software).

Total Commander can do that (Ghisler software).
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41856439
Agreed to John Comment.

I have used Tree Size Pro, it works well, if you need alternatives;

http://www.topbestalternatives.com/treesize/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41856482
> Total Commander can do that (Ghisler software).

John,
AFAIK, TC can't do his second bullet (it can do his first and third bullets). Yes, it has tree display features (Show>Tree and Show>Separate Tree), but each folder must be clicked to Collapse/Expand it, i.e., there is no Collapse All and Expand All that I'm aware of. If they exist, please post how to do that. Thanks, Joe
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41860045
Sorry for the delay.

All has the capability of 'Display the Tree of the drive', but none has:

  • Expand ALL or Collapse ALL folders and sub-folder
  • Capability of printing the drive contents as in appears in the Tree.

We have not been able to make this happen with none.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41860053
The tools posted are the only ones I know that will print.

I have Windows Explorer, xPlorer2 (Zabkat), Tree Size and Total Commander.

You can try TREE (Command) and output to a file. It is a /F parameter to list names. You would have to run it for the directory structure you want. I use this for specific folders and it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41860076
Remember we want the drives contents, not specific folder.  Trying to understand if your answer is Yes or No of what we want in ID: 41860045.  Can the apps you recommend do what we want?  Which one?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41860102
To the best of my knowledge (and you can see I have most of the apps) you cannot do just as you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41860127
Understood, it's  no.

Will continue searching.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860500
Take a look at Directory Opus (aka DOpus):
https://www.gpsoft.com.au/index.html

I don't use it because I'm very happy with Total Commander, but DOpus gets rave reviews as a file manager. The manual for it is here:

online
https://www.gpsoft.com.au/help/opus12/index.html

PDF
http://cdn.gpsoft.com.au/Opus12/Opus12_Reference_Manual.zip

Note this on page number 22 of the manual (page 28 of the PDF file — copied here under "Fair Use"):

o  Numpad * will recursively expand everything below the selected item.
o  Numpad + expands the selected item the first time you push it; pushing it again expands the first level of child items (but not the children of those items).
o  Numpad - collapses the selected item (the same as left-arrow, except it won't go to the parent folder if you push it twice).
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41860523
Yup! found in the doc "Prints the contents of sub-folders in "grouped" mode. Files and folders are indented to reflect the tree hierarchy."
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41860537
I'm glad that will work for you. If I ever move away from TC, it will likely be to DOpus.
0