Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio installation

Posted on 2016-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Does any one knows why it stuck on this screen since 3 or 4 hours?

screenshot3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41856418
needs a valid connection to the internet is my guess
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41856421
The wifi is ON since a long time.
screenshot2.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41856425
I did turn off computer and restart it but again it stuck at this point.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Paweł
Paweł earned 500 total points
ID: 41856852
check the event viewer,

i would try reinstalling but without the visual studio office 2010 tools
1
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857044
Alt+TAB through your open windows, you will most likely find a hidden EULA or some other dialog requiring your interaction to continue the setup process.

-saige-
1