Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I add pricing in Woocommerce without putting in all the variations from the attributes???

Posted on 2016-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
The site I am doing is using a Wordpress theme with woocommerce.  Add pricing made simple

I have client with a selection of bar stools with different grades of vinyl 2 to 6, there is a price change for the different grades. The client has different frame color, type of frame, seat height, boot rest finish....

I did put in the variations which some have up to 788 different variations. A person would have to put in the price for each variations. In the vinyl/fabric drop down selection, list all the colors with the grade...like "Grade 3 Ranchide Black" There is 124 different vinyl selections.

The client would like not to enter each price for each variation. The client would like to being able to have to price change based on just the grade, seat height, frame finish, boot finish....

How can I go about this, without having to enter each variation in. Price would start the standard price.
0
Comment
Question by:dgarofalo
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856438
This might be useful, but I'm not sure how a developer would implement this in WordPress and WooCommerce.  There is a well-recognized design pattern called Decorator.  It's what we choose when there is a basic product with many variations.  Full explanation here:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18300/Building-a-PHP-Pizza-with-the-Decorator-Pattern.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgarofalo
ID: 41856461
The platform is Wordpress.  It has to work with Wordpress and woocommerce for the client to add product on their own.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859546
If this is a one off task, then using PHP might be appropriate. You can see the data structure of data that's already been manually added to understand how it needs to be done.

Then you'd need to be able to know enough to connect to the database, perhaps load the new data from a flat file and insert it into the database.

The most important thing with this kind of task is to ensure you have backups, and to try to create a development process that allows you to refine what you're doing without breaking anything important until you've got a solution that works.

It could be quite a lot of work though!
0