Solved

Moving Veeam Backup and Replication repository to another location

Posted on 2016-10-23
6
561 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hey, I'm reading this article after attempting to change the default repository location to an external drive d:\backup.  The article is asking me to "remove configuration"  I'm a bit concerned on the ramifications of that selection.  I wish to retain configuration for backing up these servers.  Can someone elaborate a bit more what is happening when I select this option?  Is it that big of deal?  Do i have to rebuild some backup configuration file later?  Is that a simple procedure?  Sorry, new to Veeam.
Capture2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 250 total points
ID: 41856491
Snoop,

Welcome to the best VM software backup ever released :-)

No it is not dangerous at all.

Remove From Backups (v8) or Remove from Configuration (v9) --> it means that the backup file settings will be removed from the Databse, hence if you want to restore or "attach" it to the Veeam Server, all you need to do is to right click Disk (Imported) and then browse to the location where there is .VBM file.

That's it.

if you followed through the steps in the KB article you posted https://www.veeam.com/kb1729 that's all you need to follow.

Note: If you are in doubt, you can backup the SQL database where all of the Veeam settings is recorded.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 41857659
Hi

Backup configurations are in the jobs not in the Backup repository.

If your plan is to move all your backups to a new Repository, you can do it manually(copy all files to the new External disk and then manually map  the Job to the new location).

Or you can build a Scale-Out Repository with both repository and then just put the old one in maintenance mode it will move all Backup from to the other. After is in maintenance mode and empty, you can deleted.

But if a small environment, I will choice the first option. Is safe and you don't have any issues after you map the jobs again to the new location.

Jail
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41861166
Thanks for the intro!   Yeah, I didn't understand the article was broken up into two solutions.  I chose the first one and it worked.  I did receive a couple prompts where it seemed appropriate to check mark some options for Veeam VSS.
Also, the client purchased two external hard drives.  They like to rotate them and place one in the safe at the office.  I was also thinking we could have a backup location on another physical server.  How do you setup the jobs for multiple locations?  And are you comfortable with this strategy?
Veeam_VSS.JPG
Veeam_schedule.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 41861210
Hi,

For the application awareness and Index what is you question?? Do you should enable it??

For copy/replicate to a third location, you can create a copy job.

Or there is a option in the job to even copy to another location.

Read a little bit about 3-2-1 rule here:


https://www.veeam.com/blog/how-to-follow-the-3-2-1-backup-rule-with-veeam-backup-replication.html

Hope this can help.

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 41861293
Should I enable either one?  Reading your article during some breaks....   Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 41861299
Hi

Yes you should. Particularly the application.

Dont forget that both need local admin access to all VMs that is backup.

For Windows is quiet easy, for Linux you can use a different approach(depends on your environment).

I have wrote an article how to use in Linux.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28021/Veeam-Create-Linux-user-for-Private-Key-Login-Credentials.html

Jail
0