Solved

How do I install Publisher 2010 on a pc with Office 2010

Posted on 2016-10-23
6
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have a pc that was purchased from Dell with Office 2010 on it. I paid extra for Office 2010. It is registered and working fine. A person that was doing charity work for a church has quit the job and has removed Publisher from her computer. She gave me the Publisher 2010 original dvd in the original package with the Product Key. I do not know the sequence of installation. I do have my Office 2010 product key also if needed. What is the procedure to install Publisher?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41856484
Stick in the disk and install it. You should experience no conflict.

Afterwards you will have all your Office suite applications and Publisher also.  Enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41856486
That was the first approach that I took. It accepted the product key for Publisher 2010 then said it was proceeding to install. It sat there with no progress bar even beginning to show for 20 minutes. I repeated that procedure and I got the same results. Something must be wrong somewhere, but I just don't know where.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 350 total points
ID: 41856489
What OS are you running?

Reboot and try again.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 150 total points
ID: 41856658
In case your disk or DVD drive are faulty, you should test other disks with that PC, and also test that installation disk on a different machine.  The procedure used is correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41856673
Thanks Experts! It is truly nice to have such knowledgeable and willing people to help a person out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41856881
Thanks. Let us know how it turns out or if you need more assistance.
0