Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1830 AP behaving wierdly

Posted on 2016-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I have 2 Cisco 1830 AP deployed. Both are having Cisco Mobility Express software loaded. Secondary AP is in CAPWAP mode and that's fine. The master AP is working fine for 1 to 2 days (solid green) and then it started blinking in green, amber/red mode. I can't ping the master AP management IP when this happens. A power off and power on of the master AP will fix the problem. Anyone have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41856510
According to Cisco, the unit is either joining / in discovery, or has a power supply problem.

It is also reported that this problem is due to not having software updates configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 41856561
Hi Klahn, I'm using AIR-PWR-B power adapter for the 1830 as this is what the supplier provide. Could this be a potential problem?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41856565
Could be the supply, could be the wiring, or it could be neither.  Have you got another power supply of the same model you can exchange in for this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 41858073
Just ordered another power supply that can handle up to 30W. Will keep you updated
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878886
Did the new supply solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41879812
It's a bug by the sound of it.  What version of ME code are you running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 41905279
It could be a power issue but I did not do anything it just seems to work fine after several weeks of monitoring. Thanks for the assistance.
0