Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

People Counting Software

Posted on 2016-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi all,

I want to find a software run on Linux can count people from camera (support RTSP, HTTP) or from file video.
I used to use https://zoneminder.com (No support count people) and https://kerberos.io

Anything else?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 41857533
You can count features in frame with OpenCV framework.
Probably python binding is most popular with lots of forums to help.
1
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 800 total points
ID: 41857539
I'm not aware of any open source software for counting people from a video feed.

I would hazard a guess that this may be because many open source developers may see this as surveillance software, and as such would be against their ideals.
1