Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook iPhone Contacts

Posted on 2016-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I have an iPhone 6 that I regularly synchronize with Outlook.  I use only Outlook for my Calendar and Contacts.  I am running IOS 10.0.2 (the current version), and Windows 10 with Office 365.  All of a sudden, and for the first time ever, the Contacts on my phone only include a small percentage of my Outlook contacts (seemingly a random sampling).  I've tried re-syncing, but it doesn't change.  I've been doing my iTunes Sync the same way for years, and even with this phone I've never seen this problem before.  Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41856598
try this ,

Connect your iPhone or iPod touch to your computer using the cable provided with your device or by placing the iPhone or iPod touch in the Apple Universal Dock.

iTunes opens automatically when connected to your computer.

In iTunes, in the source list, under Devices, click the entry for your iPhone or iPod touch.

Click the Info tab.

Under Contacts, click Sync contacts from, and then click Outlook.

Do one of the following:

To synchronize all contacts, click All contacts.

To limit the contacts that are synchronized, click Selected groups, and then click the groups you want to synchronize.

NOTE: To select multiple groups, press CTRL as you click each group name.

Click Apply.

Source:

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Synchronize-Outlook-and-Apple-iPhone-or-iPod-touch-contacts-149cbfc5-4396-4ab3-8b65-22915e4043dc


all the best
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41856815
You first have disable Contacts in the Cloud in Settings, iCloud. Do this and then sync with iTunes / Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 41857265
To Shaik,  what you described is the process I've used for years.  Unfortunately, that no longer works with the current problem.

To John,  I never consciously enable iCloud.  I checked, and iCloud was enabled (though Contacts was not).  I tried disabling iCloud completely and re-syncing, but the problem remains.  This is so frustrating.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 41857267
Do you have iTunes installed. Once Cloud contacts were off, I had no difficulty syncing with Outlook. I used the approach above.

Close Outlook so it is not running, restart the computer, do NOT start Outlook. Start iTunes, now start Outlook and see if you can get iTunes to recognize Outlook and the sync section.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41864825
Tried to do a repair MS Outlook 2016 and reinstall latest version of iTunes afterwards.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41864842
@philsimmons - Thank you and I was happy to help you resolve your issue.
0