Solved

Why Maibox Export Request to copy mailbox contents to PST work quite badly?

Posted on 2016-10-23
9
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
This is using MS Exchange Server 2010 with SP1. There are 2 CAS, and 3 Hub Transports + Mailbox servers. The objective is we wanted to backing up 30+ mailboxes into PST files, and then remove those mailboxes. We are using MS Exchange Mailbox export request utility. We also granted the "exchange trusted subsystem" the read/write permissions on the nas storage.

At first , we granted few of our accounts "mailbox Import Exports" role. After that, for each mailbox that we want to export as PST, we type:

    - new-mailboxexportrequest -mailbox mailboxxxx -filepath "\\nas1\exchange mailbox archives\mailboxxxx.pst"

Type "get-mailboxexportrequest" to make sure that the above request is in queue.

Type "get-mailboxexportrequeststatistic -identity "mailboxxxx\mailboxexportx", to see the progress in percentage

After, proceed with the second and subsequent mailbox export.

we type in get about 10+ mailboxes in queue. However, the progress seems very slow, with only 2 GB of the mailbox contents completed in 12 hours. After waiting for about 4 days, I typed "get-mailboxexportrequest" again, and to my surprise, found about 6 mailboxes were completed but failed.

Why these mailboxes failed to export, and some more they were exported in the slow pace? Anywhere to increase the speed?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41856635
Try exporting one mailbox to a different storage, possibly a network share drive on another server to see if gives any difference in performance.  Just to eliminate the NAS storage as the problem.  For the failed mailboxes can you post the error. Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 500 total points
ID: 41856665
Please refer this article. Hope it will work in you case!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41856738
2010 SP1? Really?
I would upgrade before you do anything else - there were significant changes to the export method in SP2 I believe, but skip that and go to SP3 and then the latest rollup. No one should be on a five year old version of Exchange 2010.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41856753
Hi Simon,

We also think of upgrading to sp3, but still waiting for the downtime to be granted. In long term, we go for sp3, but now, we can't, and we still have to stick to sp1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41856754
Hi NitenKumar,

Felt that NAS may not be the root cause.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41856756
Hi Marshel,

I have started the second round. This time round, only 2 or 3 mailboxes on the queue. I also put in the 2 parameters - baditemlimit, and acceptlargedataloss. I will monitor for the changes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41856776
Noted.  Just as a precaution you also might want to check the event viewer (Application logs) on the mailbox server where the database is hosted.  If you are getting bad item during export then it can possibly be database corruption.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41859847
Hi all,

After adding in the parameters -baditemlimit, and also -acceptlargedataloss, no more mailbox export fail. However, exporting process still quite slow.

As for the destination to store those pst files, I also moved it to the local exchange server, but doing so didn't improve the process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41871522
Thanks for Expert - Marshal in suggesting with 2 parameters, and none of the mailbox ended with fail.
2