[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.xltm file opens as .xlsx file

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I am facing the issue while opening an Excel macro-enabled template(.xltm) file when I open from my application.

I have gone through this "http://stackoverflow.com/questions/21850650/issue-with-excel-template-fileswhich"  tells how the .xltm file opens. Here I want to override the orignal .xltm file so I need to open the same in .xltm format programatically in c#.

Below is code used to call the Workbooks.Open.

`Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.Workbooks.Open(DisplayFile, false, false, Type.Missing, "", "",
                                Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing,
                                Type.Missing, 0)`

However, it opens the file in Excel in .xlsx format only.

Need suggestions on what needs to be changed in calling the 'Workbooks.Open' method or any other method can be used.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeet Doshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41856639
When I understand you correctly: That's normal.

A template is "generated" when you save an Excel document by saving it as template. When opened in Excel it behavces like a "normal" workbook.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856672
Hi,

pls try to change the argument Editable to true to be able to change the template

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeet Doshi
ID: 41856794
Its working after setting editable = true!!
0