Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem creating new luks volume on new VM disk

Posted on 2016-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Running RHEL 6 on ESXI 6


I am running into problems.... see below... I have a new disk sdc.  I add a single primary partition, then I run luksFormat, seems OK but when I try to run luksUUID it tells me "Device /dev/sdc1 is not a valid LUKS device."

What am I doing wrong?



[root@server.vm.domain.com] /root # ls -l /dev/sd*
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,   0 Oct 24 04:30 /dev/sda
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,   1 Oct 24 03:46 /dev/sda1
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  16 Oct 24 04:30 /dev/sdb
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  17 Oct 24 03:46 /dev/sdb1
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  32 Oct 24 04:32 /dev/sdc



[root@server.vm.domain.com] /root # parted /dev/sdc
GNU Parted 2.1
Using /dev/sdc
Welcome to GNU Parted! Type 'help' to view a list of commands.


(parted) print
Model: VMware Virtual disk (scsi)
Disk /dev/sdc: 1100GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos

Number  Start  End  Size  Type  File system  Flags


(parted) mkpart primary 1 -1s

(parted) print
Model: VMware Virtual disk (scsi)
Disk /dev/sdc: 1100GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos

Number  Start   End     Size    Type     File system  Flags
 1      1049kB  1100GB  1100GB  primary


(parted) quit
Information: You may need to update /etc/fstab.

[root@server.vm.domain.com] /root # cryptsetup -c aes-xts-plain64 luksFormat /dev/sdc1

WARNING!
========
This will overwrite data on /dev/sdc1 irrevocably.

Are you sure? (Type uppercase yes): yes
[root@server.vm.domain.com] /root # cryptsetup luksUUID /dev/sdc1
Device /dev/sdc1 is not a valid LUKS device.

[root@server.vm.domain.com] /root # ls -l /dev/sd*
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,   0 Oct 24 04:30 /dev/sda
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,   1 Oct 24 03:46 /dev/sda1
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  16 Oct 24 04:30 /dev/sdb
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  17 Oct 24 03:46 /dev/sdb1
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  32 Oct 24 04:32 /dev/sdc
brw-rw---- 1 root disk    8,  33 Oct 24 04:31 /dev/sdc1
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856814
Did you type YES ?


>> Are you sure? (Type uppercase yes): yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41857246
facepalm.jpg
In my defense I've never seen a linux utility require an uppercase yes.   And in linux "no output" commonly means "success".  How hard would it be a print a message "aborting..." or something like that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41858484
Just another reason why i hate Linux!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859767
A message would have been nice, yes. You can try showing the return code after the program exist using:

echo $?

Did you manage getting it setup?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41869558
To answer if I got this done yet.... The change got put on hold for a couple weeks because we are in a critical production period and can't risk ANY downtime.    But I have followed the same instructions before a few months ago and been just fine... so I think I should be good :-)  Apparently I was being a little more observant the first time around.
0