Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert hash file(dgst format) from Sign file which is in formate of PKCS#7 formate?

Posted on 2016-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
i have .Sign file which contain the private key and hash of Image file. how to extract this hash file form .Sign file ???
0
Comment
Question by:kelvin desai
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41856898
If you download OpenSSL, you can use the OpenSSL tool to convert between PEM (Base64), PKCS7 and PKCS12 formats:
E.g.
Convert pkcs7 to PEM:
openssl pkcs7 -in file.p7 -out file.pem -nodes
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelvin desai
ID: 41858025
it showing:

unable to load PKCS7 object
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41858124
The file might not be pkcs7 format, so try this command:
openssl dgst -in file.p7 -out file.pem -nodes

See this article:
https://www.openssl.org/docs/manmaster/apps/dgst.html
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:kelvin desai
ID: 41858147
the above case is for encryption, i need decryption of .p7b file, and from that .p7b file i want sign.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858276
By the looks of it, it is not possible to decode such a file back to text. A signature is just  digital signature, not the actual text.

e.g. openssl dgst file.sign

will display a hex printable version of the digital signature
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41903902
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Peter Hutchison (https:#a41858276)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0