Solved

How to install Windows XP Driver

Posted on 2016-10-24
28
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi
I'm attempting to  'Fix' a old Dell pc running Windows XP  for a blind person

I managed to get it going but I can't look at the original problem because neither the keyboard or mouse (Both USB) work under  widows

The New Hardware wizard pops up but I can't proceed

Prior to widows the keyboard is recognized  
Tried both in other PC and they work also tried swapping other  keyboard / mice

Any one know how to install the correct USB drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:trevor1940
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41856810
Does the Dell support site have any drivers?  Even XP usually did not need USB drivers.

Can you try a different USB port for the Keyboard to get started?

Even though the person has a disability, XP is still dead. Can the person consider a newer machine? Newer operating systems have better ease of access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41856859
Hi John

Getting the driver is no problem they are on the  Dell support site

Tried keyboard in each port with no luck

Current PC was provided by a charity some years ago I suspect this would be the source of a replacement
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41856860
It looks like a hardware problem on that machine . See if it can be replaced.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 125 total points
ID: 41856867
Do you have all service packs installed for Windows XP?
or try to re-install the mouse software as explained here (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/223256):
1. Click Start, click Run, type appwiz.cpl, and then click OK.
2.On the list of installed programs, select  Microsoft IntelliPoint, and then click Add/Remove.
3.Follow the instructions to remove the software.
4.Delete the folder where the software was installed.
5.Download and then reinstall the software. To do this, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/download/download.aspx?category=MK
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41856923
Might be that the upper or lower level filter driver info got corrupted. That blocks devices from working, as you described.

The following probably requires you go into Safe Mode to regain keyboard/mouse access.
Call RegEdit, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\, then search for keyboard. If you find a UpperFilters or LowerFilters, export the corresponding key (using the context menu on it) into a file, and then delete the *Filter entry. You might loose keyboard control temporarily. If XP does not start installing by itself, start Device Manager and initiate a manual hardware scan (should be feasible with mouse only).
If that works, do the same with the mouse entries.
It might be necessary to remove the complete USB class, {36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}.
You might also have to reboot, "as always" ;-).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 41856971
Which model and what was involved in "fixing" it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41857279
Safe mode failed to to enable mouse or keyboard access so can't do anything in windows

Which model and what was involved in "fixing" it?

Model DELL DC8M DDR 2 SDRAM 667mhz 2 X 1 GB sticks

Cleaned all the dust out reset memory & Graphics card this got it going
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41858101
does it recognise an usb stick?
post a screenshot of device manager showing the usb

try to repair the OS : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41858988
does it recognise an usb stick?

NO


post a screenshot of device manager showing the usb

How? I have no mouse or keyboard access so can't do anything in windows
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41859093
Remote Desktop or other remote access methods should still be able to control the machine - if in a network and enabled.
Other than that you will have to boot from e.g. DVD/CD, or connect the harddisk to a different machine, to gain access to the registry.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 41859421
Might be worth spending a few $$ on a PCI expansion board with PS2 connectors provided your machine has a case format that will allow this, as ps2 mouse/keyboard will bypass the USB issue and if this is a software/driver issue you can then repair/reinstall.

The lack of any USB device recognition is slightly worrying in that there could be a hardware issue.

A good way to exclude Windows from the list of causes would be to boot to a live Linux CD.

Another possibility is that the machine was powered down for long enough that the CMOS settings were lost and reset to defaults and it might be possible to re-enable Legacy USB in the system BIOS (assuming mouse is recognised in the BIOS environment).
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41859774
can you boot into safe mode with mouse + keyboard?
use the F8 key during bootup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41860059
Hi

BIOS settings are good I can use keyboard  here I can also boot into LINUX  both mouse + keyboard

Safe mode got to login screen and no further

No idea if Remote Desktop is enabled but I doubt it is

As @John Hurst mentioned the PC needs replacing
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 41860082
Linux clearly points to the Windows installation being the culprit.
A repair/reinstall where the mouse & kb aren't currently recognised has a high risk of reproducing the situation.

Personally I'm convinced your machine would respond to a PS2 board to get you past the issue, repair and then get USB mouse & kb recognised as I did this multiple times when XP was mainstream but it depends entirely on how much money you want to throw at keeping it working.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41860085
did you test yet with other USB - or PS/2 keyboard and mouse?
did you test on all ports with the usb stick?
what pc model is this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41860180
@nobus
did you test yet with other USB - or PS/2 keyboard and mouse?
 Yes 4 Mice & 3 keyboards including an old dell
did you test on all ports with the usb stick?
Yes but only worked after LINUX loaded

what pc model is this?
DELL DC8M


I spoke to the charity whom, asked me to help & I volunteer for, they have said there is no budget  for upgrades or repairs

@MASQ Are ps2 boards still available in the UK?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 41860193
Yes but would probably need to pick up used,  Maybe a couple of quid or depending how far away you are happy to loan,  it's not like I use mine much!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41860346
Found 1 on amazon

or 13 quid on ebay

I'm in Cambridgeshire
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41860397
it may be the simplest, and fastest to backup and reload the system
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 41860856
Can you post the service tag?
This should be your cheapest option:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Dell-Optiplex-Full-Hight-Serial-Port-PS2-Addon-Bracket-Panel-Y9003-0Y9003-/361469880964

But it relies on you having the add-on connector on your motherboard, that's most of the Dell Dimensions and the older Optiplexes (GX620 745 755 760 etc) otherwise it's the PCI board (I had no idea people would pay that! :))

I suspect you have a F8098 mainboard but the Service Tag will tell us for sure.

Unfortunately the DC8M Tower spec covered a whole range of builds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41861134
@MASQ
service tag DXMFM3J
MOBO Sticker cn-okp561-70821-82J-A017
Optiplex 330

@nobus
Your probably right
Unfortunately I'm unsure what software he has on there I know there was "Reading" applications I can get data of but unsure of other settings like email ect. The user didn't know the password

I've come to the conclusion I'm flogging a dead horse  
Now I've got it going I'm going to return it to the user to see what they want to do
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41861641
you can Always hook the drive to a working system - and backup his data
then the fresh install should be fine , you only have to look on his drive in  program folder what's there to find most
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41861749
@nobus Will do! First I need to get hold of the user, which is proving elusive, to find out what they want to do I don't want the hassle of a rebuild if the PC will be scraped.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41861796
the Opti330 motherboard supports the serial extender port if you do proceed and want to use the cheaper PS2 board
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41861972
Thanx Guys I think I'm going to close this until I get feed back from the user  
So who wants the points?

Tempted to just share equally
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41862045
The good news is that's entirely your call :)

Let us know the outcome though in any event - it's useful if someone has a similar issue to give them some clues where to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 41865218
Hi
I fixed this by luck rather than skill
The user had the original keyboard although it had keys missing enough worked to install a mouse and the switch to install a new keyboard
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41865267
Thanks for the update.
0