Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VNX 5800 - expanding storage pool issue.

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hi

I am trying to expand a Storage Pool on a EMC VNX 5800 array. The existing Pool has 99 disks with a mixture of Flash, SAS and NL-SAS.

When I try to expand it (using Unisphere) it will not allow me to expand by adding the disk below:
•      5 Flash   (RAID 4+1)
•      15 SAS (RAID 4+1)
•      NL –SAS  (RAID 6+2)

Is there any limitations on expanding Storage Pools with this version of VNX?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Stevenson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 41857913
Our EMC tech manager has advised us to expand the pools five disks at a time. Your VNX-5800 can hold up to 750 drives, according to EMC, for a maximum capacity of 3 PB.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41858010
•      5 Flash   (RAID 4+1)  - RAID-5
•      15 SAS (RAID 4+1)     - RAID-5
•      NL –SAS  (RAID 6+2)  - RAID-6

Not sure what EMC best-practice is but RAID-5 is not normally recommended for Business use anymore due to the extended rebuild times and the subsequent risk of a second disk failing before the rebuild completes - if this happens data is toast.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858555
Gerald - Under normal circumstances the (tiered) pools are a better choice. Some applications do not perform well in these pools and dedicated RAID groups are still required.

Michael - Are the "pools" you are trying to expand actually pools or are they RAID groups? In Unisphere, are you in the Pools tab or RAID tab?
Pool or RAID
RAID groups cannot be expanded, Pools can be expanded. As I mentioned, EMC recommends five disks at a time.
0