[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Admin Center!..Cant get in with admin username & password

Posted on 2016-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi All
can you anyone help?i was able to login Friday however today I cant access admin centre via the usual username or password?
thank you all in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MarK PercY
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41856850
Hi,

reset password for admin account, or create new user, grant admin rights, and try to login?
If non works, then maybe you have some AD problems.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41857052
Is the service running? Try restarting exchange services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41857057
hi Bill which one
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41857088
Not sure. I just have a test environment and this happens to me as well. So I restart my exchange server. Have you tried OWA? reading a lot about resetting IIS as well. I dont have any other answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41857101
Hi Bill ok I'll restart exchange after business hours!. However restarting IIS or resetting IIS?& thank you by the way
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41857880
What version of Exchange, and is this a new install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41858054
Hi Todd its exchange 2013 I updated the certificate last Friday could this be something to do with it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858693
Did you create a new certificate or renew the existing one?

If new, make sure you assigned the IIS service to the new certificate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41858737
helpful with both responses
0