Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sonicwall can not login  ~URGENT~

Posted on 2016-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi,

We just purchased a NSA 2600.  Once it is setup, I can not see the login page. Here is the error from different browser:

Google Chrome:
This site can’t provide a secure connection

192.168.78.4 uses an unsupported protocol.
ERR_SSL_VERSION_OR_CIPHER_MISMATCH
HIDE DETAILS
Unsupported protocol
The client and server don't support a common SSL protocol version or cipher suite.


IE:
please be patient as you are being redirected to a secure login page  (That means the box is working)
Turn on TLS 1.0, TLS 1.1, and TLS 1.2 in Advanced settings and try connecting to https://192.168.78.4  again. If this error persists, it is possible that this site uses an unsupported protocol or cipher suite such as RC4 (link for the details), which is not considered secure. Please contact your site administrator.


Please help..thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NPProjects
ID: 41856875
Did you change any of the default ports on it when you set it up? Such as the HTTP Port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41856889
no, I only changed lan ip to one our internal unused ip..thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
J Spoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856903
This is due to old frimare and RC4 cipher.

Login with IE.
after login change main.html into diag.html
e.g. https://192.168.168.168/diag.html

find the enforce RC4 cipher. Disable this check box, this will trigger a reboot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41856906
one quick question, how do I connect to the box now? Via management port?  
If that is the case, do I use the new lan ip or default?  which is 192.168.1.254

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41856963
via mgmtm port the default IP is 192.168.1.254
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41856965
but you can also do this on 192.168.78.4

just use IE. IE still accepts the RC4 cipher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41856976
okay,

I connect it via management port using 192.168.1.254 (192.168.78.4 did not work)

I am still getting the same error I posted earlier....    :(   any ideas?  thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41856994
yes, use Internet Explorer.

As I said, the error is due to that firmware enforcing RC4 cipher. Chrome and Firefox no longer accept that cipher.

other option is boot to safemode and upload the latest firmware 6.2.5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41857031
That's it. I found an old XP laptop in the office that has not been turned on for at least 3 years.  I used IE to log in and unchecked it.  Thank you very much
0