Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE and WNLB

Posted on 2016-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi Experts,

I am in the phase of upgrading from EXCH2007 to EXCH2013.
Now in EXCH2007 we use a windows NLB with the HUBCAS servers.

Now in EXCH2013 this is not supported anymore.

My new EXCH2013 consists of 3 multi role servers.
I am also preparing a coexistense for my migration.

Can you show me the way to change over without the NLB ?
What kind of steps are important ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41856885
Hi,

as you said, it is not supported anymore.

You could change Outlook Anywhere internal namespace to be the same, on all 3 machines, and in that case clients would user DNS round robin to connect to it. It takes around 20sec for clients to go from one server to another, in case of failure.

If not that, then you would need load balancer.

For first solution, here is a use full link: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-client-access-server-high-availability/

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856886
Hi EPRS Admin,
Plan a weekend for this.
Please check this for detailed steps to migrate from Exchange2007 to Exchange2013.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

You need and additional public IP for users in Exchange2007.
And you need to add legacy.domain.com as a SAN in your certificate.
Install certificate right after installation to avoid errors/warnings in outlook.
 Move one mailbox and test mailbox back and forth.  
If you want you can add an A record in your local PC autodiscover,common name which points to Exchange 2013 and add legacy.domain.com which points to Exchange2007 and try mail flow.

If the mail flow is working fine point your autodiscover.domain.com and commonname.domain.com to the newly installed Exchange2013 server in both internal and external DNS server.
Create an additional A record "legacy.domain.com" in both internal and external DNS which points to Exchange2007.

And you have to set your internal and external URLs the same.
http://www.mustbegeek.com/configure-external-and-internal-url-in-exchange-2013/

Ping these A records from your internal network and make sure it returns your Exchange2013 server internal IP
1. autodiscover.email.com
2. mail.email.com  (i.e. common name)

Ping legacy.email.com which should return your Exchange 2007 server IP.

Install the remaining servers create DAG and move mailboxes to Exch2013.
Buy a cheap load balancer of your budget and load balance the Exchange2013 CAS server.
Once everything configured uninstall/decommission Exchange2007 server.

Hope it helps.
2
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856892
You can use a hardware load balancer such as Citrix Netscalar, Kemp Load Balancers.
You could still use Windows 2012 NLB with Exchange CAS servers to load balance OWA, Activesync, Outlook Anywhere. NLB is not compatible with servers with Mailbox AND CAS roles.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898588(v=exchg.150).aspx

Another cheap alternative is to use DNS Round Robin instead of Load Balancing
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856896
@Peter Hutchison
WNLB is no longer supported by Microsoft Exchange team.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41857182
ok thanks so far.  I will use the new DNS record LATENCY for the old NLB setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41857187
the users of my old EXCH2007 cluster have the clustername as accesspoint -> CLexch2007

But the new DAG has another name -> NAME-DAG

What happens when we do the migration, what happens with all the clients?
Does Autodiscover knows the Client Access name ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857222
When migrating to the new server, Exchange uses the DNS  legacy.domainname.com to redirect old users to the old servers. For the new servers you can create a new DNS name for your webmail to point to one or more new CAS servers and Exchange will auto direct your client to the correct mailbox server for you.
0