[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems printing PDF's using Network shared printer

Posted on 2016-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello,

I am having some big problems printing PDF's. For example if I print a 7 page PDF the job will only print the first 3 pages and then freeze.

We recently moved our printers from our 2008 server to our new 2012 R2 server so I think the issue lies with this server although I have set it up just like we used to with 2008.

Are there any known issues with using Server 2012 as a print server? Clients are Windows 7 64bit

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858096
A few things you could try:

1) Reboot the station/server or restarting the Print Spooler Service before trying to remove drivers.

2) Get rid of the old printer drivers. Go to "Print Server Properties", click on "Drivers" Tab. Install updated drivers.

3) Check your printer folder to see if there are any large SPL files, C:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS folder

Here are other suggestions on how to troubleshoot a hanging or crashing printer spool from TechNet:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askperf/2009/04/13/prn-spooler-hang-crash/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41858360
Is anything showing in the event logs on the server?
Do the clients get the failed to print message? (they should)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41858433
I have had to deal with this with one of my clients just in the last week -- resolved by removing Adobe on user PC and reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41859621
Have you verified it against another printer?
And have you tried with a different PDF?

I would also try setting up a local printer on the system and printing the same PDF..

Coralon
0