[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailboxes user has full access to? Exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Easy enough to do the other way around but is there any way to get a list of mailboxes that a user has permissions to?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856979
Hi,
Please use this which will list the users which testuser has FullAccessPermission on.
Get-Mailbox -Server "SERVERNAME"  -resultsize "Unlimited" | Get-MailboxPermission | where { ($_.AccessRights -eq "FullAccess") -and ($_.User -like "DOMAIN\TESTUSER") -and ($_.IsInherited -eq $false) -and -not ($_.User -like "NT AUTHORITY\SELF") } | ft User, @{Name="Identity";expression={($_.Identity -split "/")[-1]}} -Autosize

Open in new window


Thanks
MAS
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41858388
MAS, if I have two mailbox servers stand alone no DAG, what's the command ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41860430
Use the same command but without -Server  switch.
Get-Mailbox -resultsize "Unlimited" | Get-MailboxPermission | where { ($_.AccessRights -eq "FullAccess") -and ($_.User -like "DOMAIN\TESTUSER") -and ($_.IsInherited -eq $false) -and -not ($_.User -like "NT AUTHORITY\SELF") } | ft User, @{Name="Identity";expression={($_.Identity -split "/")[-1]}} -Autosize

Open in new window

0