Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Did new SSL certificate DNS cause Robots.txt /Sitemap problems?  500 POINTS

Posted on 2016-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We overlooked simply renewing our SSL. Being hosted by GoDaddy using their Managed Wordpress.  They had to issue a new SSL, was done 6 days ago.  Now finding Google's Search Console saying it can not fetch robots.Txt file.  Also  when running Search Console Sitemap test returns a "Temporarily Unavailable" error message.  GoDaddy people say to wait, new SSL certificate changes DSN which must be found again by Google bots.  Makes me very unsettled to await.  Tracking numbers off anyway due to Down time from expired SSL.  Need to get traffic back up.  So continue to wait?  Or is there something else I should be doing (or having GoDaddy look into)?
Site can be found with direct entry (https://CQCash.com), but very worried about finding it in a search engine.
Thanks,
Gale

POINTS--500
0
Comment
Question by:Gale W
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858068
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
I would think the problem comes rather from your site being very very slow, at least from Europe.
And your robots.txt needs some change: either remove the single line (thus the file is empty but present) or add a second line
Disallow:
which would explicitly disallow nothing
If you are impatient, consider building a sitemap, uploading it to your site, and placing an indication in your robots.txt
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41858122
gtmetrix.com (in Canada) says your site loads longer than 2 minutes and it gives up on analysis...
0