[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCB Repair and IPC Training

Posted on 2016-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
How is IPC Training helpful in the modern electronic Industry?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Wettermann
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857600
Board level repair is not a business that I would get into these days.
You need the following 3 items: schematic, board view, custom parts plus the knowledge to understand the schematic and the tools to do micro repair ( i.e. microscope, hot air station, micro-pencil soldering iron, DVM, oscilloscope, maybe a rework station)
The only people that have a moderate success is in the apple macbook repair industry in which they have to buy a bunch of donor boards, purchasing illegal copies of the schematics and board views.  Apple and other manufacturers do not allow for purchase of the schematics and board views.  The automotive industry used to have this problem until various right to repair bills where introduced in the area.

Simple things like replacing obviously blown capacitors can be done but much more than that is almost impossible. We also now have to consider your price to the customer to account for your costs involved in the business.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858099
the repair cost should be under about 1/2 of the cost of a new board - otherwise people choose a new board
this limits the repairs to expensive boards - or irreplaceable boards

there is also the use of preprogrammed chips - not very easy to replace
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 41901367
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0